Page 1 of 1

Intellisense is disabled in Atmel Studio 7

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 2:56 am
by rayher
Hi there

I installed latest Atmel Stduo 7 to replace Atmel Studio 6, and I found that the lovely Intellisense is disabled ! No matter I open an existing AS 6 project, or create a new example project from AS 7.

If fact, AS7 works well and build project successfully. But Intellisense was disabled, and I cant highlight a function or variable and press F12 to check up the definition.

Do I have to change any AS7 setting to enable Intellisense?

Thanks for your help in advanced.

Re: Intellisense is disabled in Atmel Studio 7

Posted: Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:30 pm
by Freuz
I have the same problem with the build 594. I have another issue: I can't debug with the SAMV71Xplaind board, the debugger unable to launch and I can't reach a breakpoint... But I got a successful compilation.

Re: Intellisense is disabled in Atmel Studio 7

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2015 12:30 am
by Freuz
Hi,
I found the solution: http://atmel.force.com/support/articles ... earch&pn=1

It's work fine for me by adding the mentionned path in the PATH env variable.