SAM3S EK2 and Atmel Studio 6

Discussions about all user software around SAM Series.

Moderator: nferre

ThomasOlek
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:48 pm

SAM3S EK2 and Atmel Studio 6

Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:11 am

Hi Forum,

I am newbie in this area and need some help about my SAM3S-EK2 and Atmel Studio 6. For my home automation I have a private project with UART conncetion. So I start at:

1. I installed Amtel Studio 6 and SAM-BA 2.22
2. Backup all files from NAND Flash on EK board over USB
3. On EK I erase the falsh with JP3
4. Connected with USB to my PC
5. started SAM-BA and connected over connection \USBserial\COM4 and at91sam3sd8-ek as board.

So at this point it stuck in all of starting guides.

1. Why I need the IAR embedded Workbench? It is the same like Studio 6 or isnt for building files?
2. How to set up a project in Stutio 6 for my SAM3S eval board?
Tool, Buildartifact ect.
3. How to build a flash.bin (IAR Files after building) in Studio or other files for NAND Flash on borad. Which files I need for SAM-BA?
4. Need I a tool (debugger/programmer) to send the prg to flash?
Can I use the USB connection on board (like over SAM-BA)?
5. Why I need the HyperTerminal connection to my Board?

So many question which confusing me to start the project with the eval board. I hope you can help me with your answers.

Many thanks

Thom
tsgd84
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:14 am

Re: SAM3S EK2 and Atmel Studio 6

Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:37 am

ThomasOlek wrote: 2. How to set up a project in Stutio 6 for my SAM3S eval board?
Tool, Buildartifact ect.
In Atmel Studio
Go to the menu "File -> New -> Project"
Select "C/C++ -> User-Boards -> User Board - SAM3S"
ThomasOlek
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:48 pm

Re: SAM3S EK2 and Atmel Studio 6

Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:31 pm

Hi tsgd84,

thank you for you info.
why I had to change the project from
File -> New -> Project
Select C/C++ -> Atmel-Boards -> SAM3S-EK2 ATSAM3SD8C
to
File -> New -> Project
Select C/C++ -> User-Boards -> User Board - SAM3S

Go to Menu -> Project -> Properties (alt+F7)
That Properties do you have here?


Thanks
Thom

PS
@ADMIN I want upload a file here in my post and than popup a "Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached."
tsgd84
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:14 am

Re: SAM3S EK2 and Atmel Studio 6

Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:51 pm

If you are using projects from Atmel Boarads it's fair enough
ajienikicio
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 3:46 am

Re: SAM3S EK2 and Atmel Studio 6

Sun Sep 15, 2013 4:45 am

Hi there!

I've recently made a custom board with an AT91SAM3S chip. The hardware is ready but the chip has nothing inside yet. I need to be able to code into the chip just like coding into any other commercial MCU board (e.g. arduino). I'm going to use the Atmel SAM-ICE over JTAG to interface my board to my PC.

Could anyone please share the steps to get started working on the software using Atmel Studio?

Thank you so much!

Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest