RAS on COM1

This forum is for users of Atmel's SAM Series and who are interested in using WinCE OS.

Moderator: nferre

bob
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:46 pm

RAS on COM1

Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:00 pm

Dear All,
I'm using a sam9263 with adeneo wince 6.0 r2.
I'm trying to have a ras connection on com1 (only tx/rx/rts/cts) with a gprs modem. What I can see is that the RAS connect successfully to a mobile network but the authentication with remote server fails and the control panel hangup in this stage.

anybody face the same problem?
adamax
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:56 pm

Re: RAS on COM1

Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:06 pm

HI Bob,
I'm sorry I can't help you with that but... I'd be interested in reaching the point you have reached.

Could I ask you how did you open a connection with the modem over COM1?

I am struggling against registries and stuff like that since 1 week...


I have created a New Dial Up connection "My Connection"
(Settings-->Network and Dial-Up connections-->Make new connection) selecting the only available modem: Hayes compatible on COM1.

When selecting "My Connection"-->Connect , after some time I get the following message:
"The port is not available: another program maybe using it".

I thought the problem is that COM1 is used by debugger. Did I get it right?

I have also tried to remap the modem adding the following values in project.reg:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ExtModems\HayesCompat]
"Port"="COM2:"
"DeviceType"=dword:00000001
"FriendlyName"="Hayes Compatible on COM2:"

As a result I got an "Error from RasDial" when launching the preconfigured Dial UP connections.


How did you successfully open a Dial UP on COM1?
What am I missing? :oops:


Thanks much in advance!
bob
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:46 pm

Re: RAS on COM1

Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:42 pm

Hello, sorry but I workout the situation using a fully featured COM (with rts-cts-dtr-dcd) on COM4

the ras still have some problem on com1
adamax
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:56 pm

Re: RAS on COM1

Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:12 pm

Hi Bob, understood, thanks.
Looks like a tricky task...

One question:
is there any reason for which you have used COM4 instead of COM2 (whose DB9 connector is already available on the board).


...and... did you have to develop you own driver for COM4?
I have seen that the driver provided by Adeneo BSP, for example CTS and DSR are not supported.

Thanks!
bob
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:46 pm

Re: RAS on COM1

Sat Apr 24, 2010 8:39 am

I have a custom board and com4 has all the hardware signals available on 9pin DB9...
I have tried a lot on the com1 but it seems that all the control signal must be available to have a proper ras connection...

Return to “WinCE”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest